?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous! | Subsequent!

Character Sighting!

Today on the bus, I saw Isabelle Darkmoor. There was this girl sitting near me, about sixteen (so the right age), and her hair was the wrong colour, and she had very bad acne, poor thing. But her face was the right round shape, and her nose was flat and wide. She had a lovely, genuine smile too, when she was talking to her friend. It was very infectious and made me want to smile too. She was so pretty, and she looked just like I imagine Izzy D in my head.

It's always nice when that happens. Really reinforces the mental image.

Has anyone else ever experienced a characer sighting like this?

Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments! — Make Remark! )
seagull_fred
Nov. 14th, 2006 06:48 am (UTC)
YES! But the really amazing thing is that he looked absolutely nothing like I imagined!! See, I have this character called Miln, and I always described him as a shifty-looking, aging, Hercule-Poirot, Italian-greasy sort of character. Then I saw a gaunter, hollow-faced, London-hustler-pickpockety sort of man lighting up a cigarette one day and I was like, "OMG! That's totally Miln!!" I sat there for about ten minutes memorising his face. Through a window, so he didn't see me, thank goodness (he's the sort to carry a flick knife or three). I still have no idea why I 'recognised' him. But somehow it was him.

So it totally ruined my story, coz suddenly I had to start describing him in a completely different way :) but hey, at least I know who I'm talking about now!
sirgallivant
Nov. 14th, 2006 10:41 pm (UTC)
Not of my own character, but I always enjoy spotting Darkfallian Embers out and about.
blindmouse
Nov. 14th, 2006 11:57 pm (UTC)
Jane Austen used to do that at portrait galleries, I know... she used to complain that Mrs Bingly was wearing a yellow dress and she completely hadn't pictured her in yellow, etc.
starlingthefool
Nov. 15th, 2006 02:20 am (UTC)
Not so much, but I have been inspired by random people on the street to write new characters.

And, as requested:

1.Your Middle Name: Marie
2. Age: 21
3. Single or Taken: Single
4. Favorite Movie: I am a serious geek, and have watched Lord of the Rings (all three of em) probably a hundred times in the last 3 years. And I'm not sick of them yet. So I guess that qualifies.
5. Favorite Song: Changes all the time. Right now it's "Please Mr. Jailer" from the Crybaby soundtrack.
6. Favorite Band/Artist: I hate this question.
7. Dirty or Clean: Clean-ish.
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings: Pierced ears and the back tattoo.


HERE COMES THE FUN ... ... ...

1. Do we know each other outside of LJ? Nope.
2. Whats your philosophy on life? Nothing (especially whatever "philosophy" I'm subscribing to this week) is permanent. And that is both terrifying and exhilarating.
3. Would you have my back in a fight? If it was some horrible scary mean person attacking you, yes. But I'd rather just get us both out of there.
4. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest? It would have to be seriously in your best interest, but I think most people keep secrets for selfish reasons. And I hate dishonesty, and when asked a direct question, I can't lie worth a damn. So the answer would probably be no.
5. What is your favorite memory of us? We don't have very many, do we? I really enjoy reading your writing though.
6. Would you give me a kidney? Only if you needed one. My kidneys aren't really all that reliable anyway.
7. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you: I just recently noticed that I wear a lot of leather. Hmm.
8. Would you take care of me when I'm sick? I could airmail you some soup. Maybe order you some flowers and a card.
9. Can we get together and make a cake? I like this Hawaii idea.
10. Have you heard any rumors of me lately? Nope.
11. Do you/have you talk(ed) crap about me? Nope.
12. Do you think I'm a good person? You seem like a good person, as far as I can tell. I would be very suprised if I found out you're actually a forty-five year old serial murderer.
13. Would you drive across country with me? I'm a big fan of roadtrips, though if you get carsick... Maybe we could just go for a walk instead.
14. Do you think I'm attractive? I have yet to see a picture of you that is not from the South Park generator.
15. If you could change anything about me, would you? I'm not into changing people. If I want to play God, I'll play Sims or something. Or write.
16. What do you wear to sleep? Sweatpants and a t shirt. My house has no heat at the moment.
17. Would you come over for no reason just to hang out? If I was on the same side of the world, sure.
18. Would you go on a date with me if i asked you? I have to pay? *sigh* All right. But I get to choose the restaurant then.
19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? Whatever you like. I could kidnap David Wenham for you.
( 4 comments! — Make Remark! )

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031