?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous! | Subsequent!

Dear Police Superintendent... YOU SUCK!!!

Okay, so this police woman gets shot in Sydney, yes?

She's okay and all. But let me just inform/remind you that she is a 34-year-old professional, trained policewoman.

And here is a remark from the NSW Police Superintendent:

Supt King said Const Roth, whose parents visited her bedside, had undergone surgery and would make a full recovery.

"She's a very lucky girl," he said.


Girl? GIRL???

Bite me.

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments! — Make Remark! )
globox
Feb. 26th, 2006 06:53 pm (UTC)
Hahaha alright Germaine Greer. ;)
katiefoolery
Feb. 26th, 2006 10:53 pm (UTC)
Oh, bleh! Would he have said He's a very lucky boy, if it had been a thirty-four year old male officer? Hopefully she'll end up rising through the ranks to one slap him for being so patronising.
flippyfrog
Feb. 27th, 2006 02:26 am (UTC)
Actually.... yes... he would have. Daughter of a policeman here. The policeforce is probably one of the few male dominated and specifically male-minded industries to actually allow women to take an equal role. Yes, they still have their old boys club, but so do the lawyers, and the nurses on the other side. In time, it'll be gone, a lot faster than some other places.
What would you have wanted him to say? "She's a lucky woman"? Everything can be made to sound derogatory if you put the right spin on it.
She was a very lucky girl.
If you get to bonkers about it, you start getting those horrid politically correct words again. I will never forgive my year 6 teacher for making me run a lap of the oval everytime i said "sportsmanship" instead of "sportspersonship"
there are other places to fight the battle, and this isn't it. You'll spend your time going insane
katiefoolery
Feb. 27th, 2006 06:10 am (UTC)
But I want to rant and rage, dammit!

It's just the way women are called "girls" more often than not, as though they never really grow up. I find it frustrating sometimes.
cat_eyes_el
Feb. 27th, 2006 06:26 am (UTC)
I hate it when people want to put 'person' in the middle of a word. It sounds so stupid!! I mean, I'm the bloody Unit Chairman, not Unit Chairperson which sounds so incrediably dumb!
snowy_gem
Feb. 27th, 2006 12:19 am (UTC)
amen to that Buneater!!

I read the article in the Sun Herald on this... they say she got shot in the abdomen, and the stupid tv people say lower chest....:S

But seriously, at night, its really stupid to have a single officer on duty, sure it costs money, but i would rather my officers alive and not injured, than only have one, and save a little money. money doesnt equal someones life... Bet they dont have only one officer overnight in Redfern.... * shaks fist*
flippyfrog
Feb. 27th, 2006 02:29 am (UTC)
she probably was shot in the lower chest, but they used abdomen because it is one word as opposed to two.

But yes, totally agree on the lack of policemen. They should have had two, and this case proves it. what if no one found her?
crazedturkey
Feb. 27th, 2006 03:26 am (UTC)
ummm...abdomen, lower chest...pretty much the same area for the lay-person...

the correct term is probably the epigastrium, but hey? what do I know?
cat_eyes_el
Feb. 27th, 2006 06:28 am (UTC)
And the TV people probably couldn't pronounce it, and afterwards they would have had to explain to the rest of us that's the lower chest / abdomen. :P

And I agree, how much space is there between lower chest and abdomen? You really can't fit that many classification areas in... :P Besides, it's really only the people operating on her who need to know the EXACT area, the rest of us can deal with the gist...
flippyfrog
Feb. 27th, 2006 11:19 am (UTC)
yeah yeah, doctor types :P But i'm still right, the lower chest would have been dropped for word size. happens all the time. watch out for atoms and electrons...
duk242
Feb. 27th, 2006 05:32 am (UTC)
*bites*

Chill out girly...

Duck
(Anonymous)
Feb. 27th, 2006 11:53 am (UTC)
I'm in Agreement. Calling the woman a girl was a tad patronising. Few grown men want to be called boys, some would even feel their manhood threatened by the comment.
I don't think Kate was going off on the feminism rant there (should we be the Hu-person race? Do they become Person-bugs instead of lady bugs? Peoplebeetles? It's the stupidest idea ever) I think she was simply slightly irritated by the fact that someone who is obviously a mature woman and has worked hard to get where she is was referred to by a word that we relate to children.

People get so touchy on this feminism thing. "You're being too damn feminist!!!" "You're not being feminist enough!!!" Jeeze, can't a female just have an opinion anymore? >.
(Anonymous)
Mar. 6th, 2006 02:58 am (UTC)
http://www.smh.com.au/news/national/constable-was-denied-request-for-an-officer-before-she-was-shot/2006/03/04/1141191886816.html


She was dealing with an agitated man, at which point she removed her holster, to someplace where the man could get at it before she could (or could react, or whatever) ... She was shot with her *own gun. That's deserving of a little patronism, in my view ... Whether being patronising by calling someone a 'girl' is PC or not is a different question.

Emily

Speaking of the men-not-wanting-to-be-called-boys, Amanda Vanstone agrees ...
( 13 comments! — Make Remark! )

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031