?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous! | Subsequent!

From now on, aerobics is my life.

Those are the doctor's orders.

Today I saw the rheumatologist and the junior doctor who appeared to be very much her bitch. The bad news is, I definitely have fibromyalgia. The worse news is that it is indeed incurable.

The worst news? To live a healthy life with fibromyalgia, achieving the sort of strength and stamina that any comparatively well person can expect to have, she recommends...

45 minutes of aerobic exercise four times a week. Not just any exercise. Aerobic. So I would have to include any muscle work, yoga or whatever ON TOP of the 45 minutes.

Given I can now do ten minutes without dropping dead, that doesn't sound like as much as all that. But it is. I reckon I know... one person who would be capable of that. Maybe. It's hard to say.

A positive attitude is also absolutely essential. If the depression is too strong an influence on my life, recovery isn't going to happen. That's that, apparently.

I'm to continue my ten minutes a day for the next month. After that, I am to graduate to 15. I have to stay at that level for at least 2 months before moving up to 20 minutes. She'll see me in 6 months, when I'm doing 20 minutes of aerobics a day.

Praise the Lord for the WiiFit!

She was a very brisk, authoritative sort of doctor. Her basic attitude was "You get heavily into aerobics and you show some enthusiasm, or don't even talk to me."

I'm up for it. I want this shit GONE.

How much aerobic exercise do you get a week? Have any of you achieved the 45 minutes four times a week? Any aerobic programs or exercises you can recommend? I like doing the step aerobics on the wii!

In other news, school is still awesome. But I'm becoming really interested in the science aspect of everything. I always hated science, but now I find it so cool. I'm thinking about zoology. But more on that some other time.

I've been very down lately. I've been intensely paranoid and getting the distinct impression everyone I know hates me. Which is ludicrous, but I can just imagine you all talking behind my back!!! Yes, you!!! *points dramatically*

:P

So any comments of non-hateage and support would be greatly appreciated. Hopefully the slight meds increase I've been given will help with the paranoia.

Peace out!

Comments

( 10 comments! — Make Remark! )
saralonde24
Sep. 2nd, 2009 01:50 pm (UTC)
Good luck Kayt *hugs*. And yay science studies. Science studies are made of awesome :-)

Whilst I have not personally stuck to 45 mins of aerobics four times per week, I was able to (for some time), stick to three aerobic/cardio sessions per week of 1 hr, 40 mins, 1 hr, respectively. More specifically - 1 hr Body Pump, 40 mins netball, 1 hr Body Pump.

Body Pump classes increase aerobic/cardio fitness (as well as increasing muscle strength), because participants are required to utilise (relatively) low weights in conjunction with high repetition of exercises, meaning that the heart gets a significant workout (particularly if the weight is gradually increased). If the class is available to you, and you enjoy it, you may wish to ask your doctor whether it qualifies as aerobic exercise for her purposes. Personally, I am not very coordinated for general aerobics classes, and I find Body Pump requires less overall coordination (but gives fantastic fitness results!), and I know it has improved my overall cardio/aerobic fitness, which is why I suggest it.
frohike
Sep. 2nd, 2009 01:51 pm (UTC)
Do not hate you. Enjoy reading your entries.

Do zero exercise. Working on what they call "rail arse" where you put on at least 20kg.
emerald85
Sep. 2nd, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
*grugs*

Good luck Kayt!

WiiFit is fun as! I've graduated from that now and am doing my running training. If you prefer to stay indoors, there are some other games which can give you a work out too! I think any sort of exercise can become habbit if you keep it up so best of luck!

You can do it!
miska_maz
Sep. 3rd, 2009 05:04 am (UTC)
definitely dont hate you :) And I love hearing about ur studies :)...

I would suggest a dance class. :) find a place which doesnt stick to a particular style but cycles through. Where u pay for the lesson u attened - no strings attached. they usually go for an hr but 15-20 min is streching. Most places are good becuase u have little rests while they slowly teach u moves :)

plus the social will prob help keep mind of depressing stuff :) cos its always a good laugh
mysticaingeal
Sep. 3rd, 2009 09:48 am (UTC)
*sends you lots of non-hate* =P

Yeah, agree with the dance class or the cardio dance stuff. Might be a bit more fun and social? And do you have to do 45 all in one go? Or can it be like 3 sessions of 15 min or something?
theoriginaldawn
Sep. 3rd, 2009 09:55 am (UTC)
Non hate!

I agree with Marija - if possible break the exercise up into smaller portions.

I try to do 3 of 30-40 mins a week, but then sometimes I go for a fortnight with nothing. And then other weeks I'll do 4 1 hour sessions.
katiefoolery
Sep. 3rd, 2009 11:38 am (UTC)
Oooh, a tough but fair doctor! She sounds kinda neat.

I run for thirty minutes around four or five times a week (two days on, one off) but I definitely had to work up to it. When I first started out, I was probably "running" for about fifteen minutes (it was really more of a fast walk than a run then) and I just gradually pushed myself to go further and faster.

Good luck with it!

*squishes the evil twin*
skudge
Sep. 4th, 2009 02:53 pm (UTC)
45 minutes of aerobic exercise...I would DIE. I can do like five minutes, maybe. :D
chunkymonkey24
Sep. 5th, 2009 09:10 am (UTC)
I do from 30min to 1hour jogging every other day, then do strength training on the days in between. But, as Katie said, there was build up to that. About four months of it.
The encouragement I would offer is that you enjoy it more as your ability increases, and doing it more makes your ability increas. A circle of happy non-doom :)
WiiFit ftw!Go buy out your local games store and become a super exercising hermit :)
snowy_gem
Sep. 10th, 2009 12:21 am (UTC)
*grugs* love ya kayt :) no hate from me either heh!!

I try to walk my dog once a week - she is an old cookie now- and ive jsut taken up dance class - Jazz beginners - it runs for almost 2 hours but 30 mins of that is stretching. I reccommend dance class stuff that you pay per week - and when you start with beginners no ones an expert. If you wanna up the breathing rate and stuff, put on some music and dance around your room and sing to it as well :P
( 10 comments! — Make Remark! )

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031